Oscars This Weekend! Sunday. Here's The Nominations For Reference.


93rd Academy Awards Sunday 330pst 630est on ABC

Here's what's up nomination wise for the 93rd annual Oscars. "Mank" led the pack, scoring ten nominations including best picture. The other films vying for best picture are "The Father," "Judas and the Black Messiah," "Minari," "Nomadland," "Promising Young Woman," "Sound of Metal" and "The Trial of the Chicago 7." The Academy made history this year with the most females nominated in the best director category. Chloé Zhao, who directed "Nomadland," and Emerald Fennell, director for "Promising Young Woman," are among those nominated. Zhao also became the first Asian woman to be nominated for that category.  Nominees:

Best Picture

The Father

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank

Minari

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Director

Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round

David Fincher – Mank

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins – The Father

Gary Oldman – Mank

Steven Yeun – Minari

Best Actress

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Andra Day – The United States Vs. Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand – Nomadland

Carey Muligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night In Miami

Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

LaKeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman – The Father

Amanda Seyfried – Mank

Yuh-Hung Youn – Minari

Best Adapted Screenplay

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

The Father

Nomadland

One Night In Miami

The White Tiger

Best Original Screenplay

Judas and the Black Messiah

Minari

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Animated Feature

Onward

Over the Moon

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Soul

Wolfwalkers

Best Documentary

Collective

Crip Camp

The Mole Agent

My Octopus Teacher

Time

Best Cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank

News of the World

Nomadland

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Costume Design

Emma.

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mank

Mulan

Pinocchio

Best Film Editing

The Father

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Emma.

Hillbilly Elegy

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mank

Pinocchio

Best Original Score

D 5 Bloods

Mank

Minari

News of the World

Soul

Best Original Song

“Fight for You” – Judas and the Black Messiah

“Hear My Voice – The Trial of the Chicago 7

“Husavik” – Eurovision

“Io si (Seen)” – The Life I Had

“Speak Now” – One Night In Miami

Best Visual Effects

Love and Monsters

The Midnight Sky

Mulan

The One and Only Ivan

Tenet